Here you can find practical information
Visa and other travel information
Forum participants are kindly advised to apply for a visa (if required) at Azerbaijani Embassy/Consulate in their countries/cities. All participants must check entry requirements to Azerbaijan in accordance with the nationality and the type of passport they hold with the nearest consulate or the diplomatic mission of Azerbaijan in their home country. The list of Diplomatic Missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan abroad is as follows: Click link
Forum participants can receive Electronic Visa by using online electronic visa application system e-Visa is alternative to visas issued at the consulates and it is permitting entry into and travel in Republic of Azerbaijan. e-Visa ensures applicants to save time with giving them a chance to make their visa applications online. This is simple, easy and fast process. Citizens from one of eligible countries for e-Visa Azerbaijan can apply for visa online. When your e-Visa is ready, your document will be sent to you by email in PDF form. You only need to present your printed e-Visa with your passport at the ports of entry of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Hotel Accommodation
Participants are responsible for making their own accommodation arrangements. Baku has a full range of hotels of different categories. As many international meetings and events take place in Baku, it is important that hotel reservations be made as soon as possible.
Below is a list of hotels, where special rates are offered for the Forum participants. Please use #bef2018 while making your reservations.